Accident Summary Nr: 153519.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wood panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1648501.015 | 01/30/2023 | 238130 | Lucio Lucas |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 30, 2023, an employee attached rigging from a tower crane to a 40-foot by 8-foot wooden panel. The employee was using a tagline to guide the panel as the crane lifted it when the anchor points in the panel failed and the panel fell on top of him. The employee died due to crushing and traumatic injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1648501.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |