Accident Summary Nr: 153515.015 - Employee dies after injuring head in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1648448.015 | 02/05/2023 | 7382 | 561621 | 153537 - Security Force Inc |
Abstract: On January 26, 2023, an employee and coworker were installing security cameras while standing on Werner 8-foot A-Frame step ladders at opposite ends along the rear of a building. As the employee ascended the ladder to make an adjustment, he missed a step and fell backwards, striking his head on the asphalt below. The employee's head was lacerated, and he was bleeding from his left ear. The employee was transported to a hospital and died nine days later as a result of unspecified head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1648448.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |