Accident Summary Nr: 153479.015 - Employee is killed when struck by car while shoveling snow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1643087.015 | 12/06/2022 | 441210 | Wa317972090 - Mydynski Steven Thomas |
Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on December 2, 2022, an employee who worked for an recreational vehical (RV) dealership and lived on site in a motorhome and was alone at the site. The employee noticed that a snowplow had plowed the outside northbound lane of the highway in front of the business and created a berm blocking the driveway. The employee decided, on his own accord, to start shoveling to remove the berm and clear the drive. Company policy (documented) stated that employees will wear a hi-vis vest and place traffic cones out along the shoulder when working on roadways. The employee had done so in the past, according to a coworker (the General Manager), but chose not to do this this time. A car traveling northbound on the NB on the highway left the road, struck the employee and damaged the front of three motorhomes. The employee was found about 30 minutes after the event under one of the motorhomes dead. The County Medical Examiner ruled that the cause of death was head trauma, consistent with being hit by car. The State Police investigated and arrested the driver on suspicion of vehicular homicide a few days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1643087.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |