Accident Summary Nr: 153478.015 - Employee is killed when struck by descending stacker table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1648237.015 | 02/03/2023 | 321113 | Anthony Timberlands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:49 a.m. on February 3, 2023, an employee was cleaning up lumber and stickers around the lumber stacker. The employee was removing wood from beneath the stacker, when it descended to the bottom position. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries to the chest and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1648237.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |