Accident Summary Nr: 153469.015 - Employee is killed when caught between crane arm and counter

Accident Summary Nr: 153469.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1648197.01502/03/2023333923Wilcox Crane Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 2, 2023, an employee was standing on the platform of a mobile crane lift, while breaking down equipment as the crew finished with crane operations. The employee was standing on a platform of a mobile crane when he became pinned down between the crane arm and counterweights. The platform height was 5 feet 10 inches. The employee was killed when his upper body was crushed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Counterweight, Crane, Crane Counterweight, Crane Lifting Beam, Crushed, Mobile Crane, Pinned
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1648197.015 30 M Fatality Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: