Accident Summary Nr: 153462.015 - Employee falls 17 feet while roofing home, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620924.015 | 09/09/2022 | 238160 | Lcc Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 10, 2022, an employee was performing roofing activities on a second story roof above the garage of a single-family residential home. Duties included setting up drop cloth/tarp from the roof edge to the lower levels. The employee had stripped off the ridge cap when he fell 17 feet from the roof onto the asphalt driveway below. The employee incurred blunt force trauma to his head resulting in a fractured skull. The employee was pronounced dead the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1620924.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |