Accident Summary Nr: 153431.015 - Employee fractures hip, develops pneumonia and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 153431.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647905.01501/13/20239224922160317732071 - Redmond Fire And Rescue

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 21, 2022, an employee who was a board member for a fire and rescue service parked her car in a fire station lot and walked up to the entrance. When she was approximately 6 to 8 inches from reaching the door she slipped and fell. The employee fractured her hip at the femur and was transported to the hospital. While in the hospital, she developed complications. One January 11, 2023, the employee died from pneumonia.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Complication, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fire Brigade/Department, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Pneumonia, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1647905.015 86 M Fatality Occupation not reported