Accident Summary Nr: 153410.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by vehicle while changing ti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1647764.015 | 02/01/2023 | 221113 | Pacific Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 31, 2023, an employee was driving a company-leased 2021 Dodge Ram 4x4 after performing inspections of power line systems to the company yard and developed a flat tire. The employee began to change the tire, jacked up the vehicle, and removed the flat tire. While installing a replacement tire, the employee placed his head and shoulders in the wheel well and his body was between the top of the fender well and the spare tire. The vehicle slipped off the jack, crushing the employee between the wheel well and the spare tire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1647764.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |