Accident Summary Nr: 153395.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder leaning on boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1647667.015 | 10/20/2022 | 721110 | Antlers Resort & Marina, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee working for a resort and marina was climbing down a straight ladder that was propped against a drydock houseboat. The employee was cleaning up at the end of a job. The employee had both hands full of tools and materials while descending the ladder. The employee fell from ladder onto the gravel surface below. The employee fractured his hip, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1647667.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |