Accident Summary Nr: 153392.015 - Employee dies after sustaining injuries when front end loade

Accident Summary Nr: 153392.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647633.01502/01/2023921190Headquarters Usag Fort Leavenworth

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 31, 2023, an employee was driving a Caterpillar frontend bucket loader to pick up material. As the employee was passed through a railroad crossing, his vehicle was struck by an oncoming freight train. The employee sustained an injury to his head, torso, and extremities and was hospitalized and later died.

Keywords: Front End Loader, Head, Railroad, Railroad Track, Struck By, Torso, Train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1647633.015 28 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer