Accident Summary Nr: 153383.015 - Employee dies after sustaining head injuries in fall from ca

Accident Summary Nr: 153383.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647600.01501/30/2023561591Rscva

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on January 30, 2023, an employee was installing and removing power supply cables. The employee was working from an upper catwalk, attempting to retrieve an electrical dropline from above. When the employee moved to the other side of the catwalk, he slipped and fell approximately 40 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained head trauma and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Catwalk, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1647600.015 43 M Fatality Laborers, except construction