Accident Summary Nr: 153383.015 - Employee dies after sustaining head injuries in fall from ca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1647600.015 | 01/30/2023 | 561591 | Rscva |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on January 30, 2023, an employee was installing and removing power supply cables. The employee was working from an upper catwalk, attempting to retrieve an electrical dropline from above. When the employee moved to the other side of the catwalk, he slipped and fell approximately 40 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained head trauma and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1647600.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |