Accident Summary Nr: 153379.015 - Employee is killed in fall while checking control lines

Accident Summary Nr: 153379.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647101.01501/30/2023238110Potter Structures, Ltd

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 30, 2023, an employee was working as a field engineer doing checks on control lines and measurements on twelfth floor level. The employee walked from the ninth level to the third level, where he was found on the floor from a fall. The employee died from his injures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Control Lines, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Inspecting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1647101.015 47 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: