Accident Summary Nr: 153379.015 - Employee is killed in fall while checking control lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1647101.015 | 01/30/2023 | 238110 | Potter Structures, Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 30, 2023, an employee was working as a field engineer doing checks on control lines and measurements on twelfth floor level. The employee walked from the ninth level to the third level, where he was found on the floor from a fall. The employee died from his injures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1647101.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |