Accident Summary Nr: 153376.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by two safe doors that fell

Accident Summary Nr: 153376.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647553.01502/01/2023332999Hamilton Safe Co.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 1, 2023, Employee #1 was spray painting safe doors and a door frame. The safe doors got stuck, and Employee #1 received assistance from a coworker, a PIV operator, who lifted the frame and doors up with a PIV. The doors were dislodged from the hinges and both doors (each weighing 300 lbs.) fell on top of Employee #1, causing fatal injuries. Employee #1's skull was crushed.

Keywords: Crushed, Door, Falling Object, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Spray Painting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1647553.015 59 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators