Accident Summary Nr: 153373.015 - Employee dies after sustaining chemical and thermal burns in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1645014.015 | 01/18/2023 | 4953 | 562920 | 65822 - Allwaste Onsite Llc |
Abstract: On January 23, 2023, an employee was filling an aluminum tank with sludge containing sodium hydroxide, remnants of cooking grease were also inside the tank. It was reported that smoke and/or steam was observed in and around the tank. The employee bent down to turn off the electric pump, and the pump exploded. The employee sustained several injuries, including severe chemical and thermal burns. The employee was hospitalized and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1645014.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |