Accident Summary Nr: 153373.015 - Employee dies after sustaining chemical and thermal burns in

Accident Summary Nr: 153373.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1645014.01501/18/2023495356292065822 - Allwaste Onsite Llc

Abstract: On January 23, 2023, an employee was filling an aluminum tank with sludge containing sodium hydroxide, remnants of cooking grease were also inside the tank. It was reported that smoke and/or steam was observed in and around the tank. The employee bent down to turn off the electric pump, and the pump exploded. The employee sustained several injuries, including severe chemical and thermal burns. The employee was hospitalized and later died.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Explosion, Sludge, Sodium Hydroxide, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1645014.015 21 M Fatality Occupation not reported