Accident Summary Nr: 153356.015 - Employee is killed when shot by former coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 153356.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647370.01502/01/2023452319Dollar Tree

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 31, 2023, an employee was stocking shelves with product. A former coworker, entered the store and shot the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Gun, Gunshot, Retail, Retail Store, Stocking, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1647370.015 38 M Fatality