Accident Summary Nr: 153352.015 - One employee is killed and two are injured when pipeline exp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1647354.015 | 01/31/2023 | 213112 | Nexus Integrity Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 31, 2023, Employee #1 was performing cathodic protection maintenance on a 4-inch natural gas pipeline. Employee #1 removed the resin coating off the external portion of the pipeline to test the hull thickness of the pipeline. While removing the coating, the pipeline exploded. Employee #1 was killed by immolation. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were injured from the heat, blast and vapors from the explosion and were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1647354.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |