Accident Summary Nr: 153346.015 - Employee dies from non-work related health issues
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1647287.015 | 01/31/2023 | 238150 | Giroux Glass Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 22, 2023, an employee self-admitted to the hospital after experiencing respiratory problems and chest pain. Employee died from non work-related health issues.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 88 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1647287.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |