Accident Summary Nr: 153346.015 - Employee dies from non-work related health issues

Accident Summary Nr: 153346.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647287.01501/31/2023238150Giroux Glass Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 22, 2023, an employee self-admitted to the hospital after experiencing respiratory problems and chest pain. Employee died from non work-related health issues.

Keywords: Chest pain, Inhalation, Lung, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   88 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1647287.015 45 M Fatality Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: