Accident Summary Nr: 153343.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crawler crane mats
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1647248.015 | 01/31/2023 | 238990 | South Texas Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 19, 2023, an employee was standing next to a trailer bed when crane crawler mats fell on and crushed him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1647248.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |