Accident Summary Nr: 153343.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crawler crane mats

Accident Summary Nr: 153343.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647248.01501/31/2023238990South Texas Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 19, 2023, an employee was standing next to a trailer bed when crane crawler mats fell on and crushed him to death.

Keywords: Crawler Crane, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Struck By, Trailer, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1647248.015 68 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer