Accident Summary Nr: 153331.015 - Employee Dies After Losing Consciousness And Falling From Wo

Accident Summary Nr: 153331.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639094.01512/13/2022491122111275581 - Duke Energy Carolinas Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 29, 2022, an employee was performing post maintenance testing on a scrubber tank at a natural gas power plant. The employee used a fixed ladder to access the elevated working platform approximately 7 feet above the ground to vent the natural gas scrubber filter for the unit. The employee was in a squatting or kneeling position for approximately 20 to 30 seconds while operating a quarter turn vent valve before he stood up and turned to exit the platform. The employee opened the safety gate and rotated to exit the platform to descend the ladder. However, the employee lost consciousness before descending the ladder and instead cartwheeled sideways off the platform and fell 7 feet, landing on his head. Because the employee lost consciousness, he did not give any verbal indication when he fell or make any attempt to arrest the fall. The employee was transported to the local hospital before being transferred to a larger medical center. The employee sustained head trauma and fractured neck vertebrae, and died from his injuries on December 1, 2022.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Maintenance, Neck, Power Plant, Testing, Vertebra, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1639094.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported