Accident Summary Nr: 153330.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling loader boom

Accident Summary Nr: 153330.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646920.01501/25/20237359532490153493 - Herc Rentals Inc.

Abstract: On January 25, 2023, an employee was performing maintenance on a Volvo L70H wheel loader that was experiencing a hydraulic oil leak. The employee was working from underneath the loader boom and the boom fell and crushed him. The employee was killed as a result of unspecified injuries to his abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Automotive Repair, Crushed, Falling Object, Loader, Maintenance, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1646920.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported