Accident Summary Nr: 153319.015 - Employee collapses and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 153319.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647089.01501/30/2023445110Meijer, Inc

Abstract: At 2:29 p.m. on January 29, 2023, an employee was picking product to be stocked on the sales floor. The employee collapsed and died. It is preliminarily believed to be cardiovascular in nature.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Picking, Picking an order

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1647089.015 63 F Fatality Stock and inventory clerks