Accident Summary Nr: 153311.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1647061.015 | 01/27/2023 | 115116 | Cedar Lane Farms Dba Clf Stable, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 26, 2023, an employee and coworkers were cutting down a white ash tree when it snapped near the cut line. The bottom section of the tree swung up and struck the employee in the head and face. The top section of the tree, above where it snapped, fell over on top of the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1647061.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |