Accident Summary Nr: 153311.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree section

Accident Summary Nr: 153311.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 01/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647061.01501/27/2023115116Cedar Lane Farms Dba Clf Stable, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 26, 2023, an employee and coworkers were cutting down a white ash tree when it snapped near the cut line. The bottom section of the tree swung up and struck the employee in the head and face. The top section of the tree, above where it snapped, fell over on top of the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Crushed, Crushing, Cutting, Face, Head, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Tree Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1647061.015 34 M Fatality Farm workers