Accident Summary Nr: 153297.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1646927.015 | 01/23/2023 | 113310 | 105585 - Zajac Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 20, 2023, an employee was using a knuckleboom loader to lift and place timber on a portable sawmill that cut timber into 8-foot segments and then remove the segments and stack them. While operating the loader, a hydraulic hose that connected to the arm actuator broke off and caused the lifted timber to swing back into the cab and strike the employee. The employee died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1646927.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |