Accident Summary Nr: 153282.015 - Employee is struck by object in abdomen, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 153282.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646857.01501/30/2023333242Akrion Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 23, 2023, an employee was returning from a smoke break when she ran into a protruding handle that struck her in the abdomen. The employee did not report any injury to the employer and continued to work her normal shift. Coworkers were not notified of any potential injury either. Several days later during personal time, the employee was suffering abdominal pain and went to an emergency room. The employee died due to complications of a traumatic abdominal injury.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Extension Handle, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1646857.015 60 F Fatality