Accident Summary Nr: 153273.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree while trimming limbs

Accident Summary Nr: 153273.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646800.01501/23/2023561730Juan Moya

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on January 20, 2023, an employee was in a tree trimming tree limbs with a chainsaw. The chainsaw was tied to the limb the employee was cutting and when the limb fell, the employee was pulled from the tree. The employee fell approximately 15 feet and struck the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital with CPR in progress but was pronounced dead in the emergency room.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, CPR, Chain Saw, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Pulling, Tree, Tree Climbing System, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1646800.015 62 M Fatality