Accident Summary Nr: 153272.015 - Employee is killed while delivering pizza
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1646769.015 | 01/26/2023 | 722513 | M.A.C Pizza |
Abstract: At 6:39 p.m. on January 24, 2023, and employee was delivering pizza and was driving on a highway when she lost control of the vehicle and crossed into the oncoming traffic lane. Another vehicle was traveling in the opposite direction and collided with the employee's vehicle head-on. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and her head and face hit the windshield. The employee was found in the back seat of the vehicle when she was extricated. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1646769.015 | 28 | F | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |