Accident Summary Nr: 153272.015 - Employee is killed while delivering pizza

Accident Summary Nr: 153272.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646769.01501/26/2023722513M.A.C Pizza

Abstract: At 6:39 p.m. on January 24, 2023, and employee was delivering pizza and was driving on a highway when she lost control of the vehicle and crossed into the oncoming traffic lane. Another vehicle was traveling in the opposite direction and collided with the employee's vehicle head-on. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and her head and face hit the windshield. The employee was found in the back seat of the vehicle when she was extricated. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Delivery Work, Driving, Face, Food Delivery Service, Head, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Seat Belt, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1646769.015 28 F Fatality Driver-sales workers