Accident Summary Nr: 153248.015 - Employee reports sustaining heat illness while picking fruit

Accident Summary Nr: 153248.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617886.01508/29/2022115115Fruity Ag, Inc.

Abstract: On September 17, 2021, an employee working as a farm labor worker for a farm labor staffing agency was harvesting tree fruit (Peach or Nectarine). The employee had been working for the company in this position since September 6, 2021. On September 17, 2021, the employee was picking fruit in a field. September 17, 2021, was the employee's last day of work for the employer. The employer stated that in February 2022 they were contacted by an attorney for the employee requesting money as a result of a heat related injury sustained by the employee on his last day of work. The employer stated that the employee did not report any symptoms to Coworker #1, the crew boss, Coworker #2, the field supervisor, or Coworker #3, the company safety officer. On March 1, 2022, the employee filed a workers compensation claim which was denied due to no medical or factual evidence of injury and employee not reporting symptoms to the employer during his time of employment. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Farm, Farm worker, Harvesting, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1617886.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers