Accident Summary Nr: 153244.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1646415.015 | 01/25/2023 | 238390 | Atlantic Air Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 22, 2023, an employee was walking in the parking to lot to enter job-site when he collapsed from a heart attack and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1646415.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |