Accident Summary Nr: 153244.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 153244.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646415.01501/25/2023238390Atlantic Air Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 22, 2023, an employee was walking in the parking to lot to enter job-site when he collapsed from a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1646415.015 58 M Fatality Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: