Accident Summary Nr: 153239.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1646402.015 | 01/26/2023 | 236115 | Arndt Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:46 p.m. on December 26, 2022, an employee was asked to get the center measurement for a main center support beam that was to be placed for the two car garage. The general contractor turned away to go get a forklift and when he came back he saw the employee lying face up on the concrete slab foundation in a pool of blood and unresponsive. The 8-foot fiberglass stepladder was toppled over near the employee's feet and the metal spreader/locking arms were slightly folded up and not locked. The employee died due to a fractured skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1646402.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |