Accident Summary Nr: 153239.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 153239.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646402.01501/26/2023236115Arndt Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:46 p.m. on December 26, 2022, an employee was asked to get the center measurement for a main center support beam that was to be placed for the two car garage. The general contractor turned away to go get a forklift and when he came back he saw the employee lying face up on the concrete slab foundation in a pool of blood and unresponsive. The 8-foot fiberglass stepladder was toppled over near the employee's feet and the metal spreader/locking arms were slightly folded up and not locked. The employee died due to a fractured skull.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Residential Construction, Skull, Stepladder, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1646402.015 51 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: