Accident Summary Nr: 153196.015 - Employee incurs electric shock and is killed in fall in elev

Accident Summary Nr: 153196.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646046.01501/26/2023238290South Florida Elevator Service Corp.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 25, 2023, an employee was investigating a reported issue with an elevator in a multi-unit residential facility. The employee was on top of the elevator when he received an electrical shock and fell between the elevator door and the shaft. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Door, Electric Shock, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Troubleshooting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1646046.015 59 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: