Accident Summary Nr: 153191.015 - Employee is shot by coworker, dies next day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1646049.015 | 01/26/2023 | 447110 | Fikes Wholesale, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on January 25, 2023, an employee was preparing a vehicle to enter car wash when a coworker approached him from behind and shot him in the back of the head. The employee died from his wounds the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1646049.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |