Accident Summary Nr: 153182.015 - Employee is killed when caught in belt and roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1645626.015 | 01/24/2023 | 7623 | 811310 | 65832 - Wood Group Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 4:16 p.m. on January 23, 2023, an employee was working as a limestone operator in a power generation station. A coworker could not find the employee and enlisted the help of another coworker to help find him. The employee was discovered adjacent to a conveyor belt and roller assembly in which the 24-inch wide belt was broken. The employee was unresponsive and not breathing and had bruising on his chest, back and neck. Medical intervention was unsuccessful and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1645626.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |