Accident Summary Nr: 153181.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bay door

Accident Summary Nr: 153181.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644030.01501/13/2023344133231275597 - Pegasus Steel Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 12, 2023, an employee was delivering materials from on facility to another. While at the second facility, the employee was told there was a load that needed to go back to the first location. After the load was placed on the employee's truck, it was determined that information for the packing list was missing. Another coworker was instructed to remove the load from the truck. As the coworker was removing the load with the forklift, the employee opened the bay door by reaching through a small opening. The employee pushed the wrong button and the door closed on her head, crushing her skull. The employee died due to her injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Delivery Work, Forklift, Head, Loading, Overhead Door, Skull, Struck By, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1644030.015 53 F Fatality Occupation not reported