Accident Summary Nr: 153180.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 153180.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1645907.01501/25/2023238990Splendor Builders, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 23, 2023, an employee was installing roof decking when he fell approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor. The employee died due to blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Roof, Roof Decking
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1645907.015 55 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: