Accident Summary Nr: 153163.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tire

Accident Summary Nr: 153163.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1645805.01501/24/2023238910Direct Construction Services Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 23, 2023, an employee was inflating a single-piece rim wheel and tire assembly with a handheld compressed air chuck when the sidewall of the tire burst causing the rim wheel and tire assembly to propel upward hit him. The employee died due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Inflating, Projectile, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1645805.015 54 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy