Accident Summary Nr: 153156.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1645776.015 | 01/24/2023 | 213111 | Petroleum Producing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 24, 2023, an employee went to the area around the pump jack of an oil well, which had been serviced earlier that morning, to place absorbent on oils or liquids that had spilled. While placing the absorbent, the employee got struck and crushed by the counterweight of the oil well rig pump jack. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1645776.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |