Accident Summary Nr: 153156.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 153156.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1645776.01501/24/2023213111Petroleum Producing Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 24, 2023, an employee went to the area around the pump jack of an oil well, which had been serviced earlier that morning, to place absorbent on oils or liquids that had spilled. While placing the absorbent, the employee got struck and crushed by the counterweight of the oil well rig pump jack. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Counterweight, Crushed, Crushing, Fuel Oil, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pump, Spill, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1645776.015 25 M Fatality Production helpers