Accident Summary Nr: 153148.015 - Employee is killed when caught in drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 153148.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1645725.01501/24/2023562119Pasteur & Scott Construction

Abstract: At 12:58 p.m. on January 20, 2023, an employee was participating in a post-tornado debris cleanup when he went under his dump truck to remove a piece of a tree limb. The employee's clothing got caught by the truck's drive shaft and he was entangled in the shaft. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught By, Clothing, Crushed, Crushing, Drive Shaft, Dump Truck, Jammed, Pulled In, Removing, Tree Limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1645725.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: