Accident Summary Nr: 153144.015 - Employee is burned by hot water, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 153144.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644925.01501/20/2023311942California Custom Fruits And Flavors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:23 a.m. on January 20, 2023, an employee was working as a sanitation worker on the night shift cleaning a food manufacturing facility. The employee was cleaning the production room floor and was operating a forklift when he drove under a cook deck that had low overhead clearance and struck the discharge pipe attached to the kettle. The collision caused over 400 gallons of approximately 170 degree Fahrenheit water to be discharged from the kettle onto the employee in the forklift. The employee suffered extensive burn injuries, was hospitalization and subsequently died two days later.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Collision, Drain Pipe, Forklift, Hot Water, Kettle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1644925.015 52 M Fatality