Accident Summary Nr: 153142.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Mixer Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1645594.015 | 01/24/2023 | 333243 | Quality Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 2023, an employee was cleaning a paint mixer while it was still running when his clothing got caught in the rotating blade of the mixer. The employee was pulled into the blade and suffered severe lacerations resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1645594.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |