Accident Summary Nr: 153139.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by loader boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1645572.015 | 01/19/2023 | 213112 | Gough Pro Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 19, 2023, an employee was replacing the hydraulic cylinder on the boom of a front-end loader when he disconnected the hydraulic line to the boom cylinder while the loader boom was in the air. The loader boom dropped suddenly crushing employee's torso between the boom and front differential. The employee died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1645572.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |