Accident Summary Nr: 153138.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 153138.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1645575.01501/24/2023311811Rise Baking Company

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 23, 2023, an employee was working in the freezer warehouse area where he was using a forklift to move product. The employee had met with the shift supervisor at the beginning of his shift to go over assignments for the day. The employee had been notified of an audit that had been conducted that day and some items that had been identified as needing correction. One item was straightening the leaning boxes on a pallet. The employee decided to straighten the leaning boxes by pushing on them with his back. The pallet was sitting on sliders and when the employee pushed on the boxes, the sliders caused the pallet to slide away from him while the boxes fell over on top of him. Approximately 60 boxes of product fell onto the employee and he was crushed to death.

Keywords: Container, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Forklift, Leaning over, Material Handling, Palletized Cargo, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1645575.015 41 M Fatality