Accident Summary Nr: 153125.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed between forklift and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1645482.015 | 01/23/2023 | 423910 | Fitness Superstore Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 23, 2023, an employee was riding on the fork side of a forklift trying to support and stabilize the load as the forklift was being driven by a forklift operator. As the forklift was moving forward, the employee's head was crushed between the forklift and the storage container. The employee died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1645482.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |