Accident Summary Nr: 153112.015 - One employee is killed, another incurs respiratory issues in

Accident Summary Nr: 153112.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1645003.01501/18/2023138921311265804 - John Vogler Drilling Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2023, two employees, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of an oil well drilling company we're performing maintenance on two fiberglass crude oil tanks on a rural oil well pumping site. While attempting to install a tank level equalizer pipe to the tanks an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was found 100 feet from the site unresponsive with no pulse. The employee was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat respiratory issues and released the next day.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Explosion, Maintenance, Oil Tank, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Respiratory, Struck By, Tank, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1645003.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported