Accident Summary Nr: 153112.015 - One employee is killed, another incurs respiratory issues in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1645003.015 | 01/18/2023 | 1389 | 213112 | 65804 - John Vogler Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2023, two employees, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of an oil well drilling company we're performing maintenance on two fiberglass crude oil tanks on a rural oil well pumping site. While attempting to install a tank level equalizer pipe to the tanks an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was found 100 feet from the site unresponsive with no pulse. The employee was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat respiratory issues and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1645003.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |