Accident Summary Nr: 153111.015 - Employee is killed when tire explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 153111.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643771.01501/12/20235014441320153404 - Aiken-Black Tire Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 11, 2023, an employee was inflating a tractor tire on a single-piece wheel rim outside of a safety cage when it exploded. The employee was struck and thrown approximately 10 feet across the concrete floor where he landed and struck his head. The employee was flown by helicopter to a health center and died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries to his chest, neck and head on January 12, 2023.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Inflating, Neck, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1643771.015 18 M Fatality Occupation not reported