Accident Summary Nr: 153078.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while replacing boile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1645125.015 | 01/23/2023 | 238220 | Thermotech Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 17, 2023, an employee and a coworker were converting an oil-fueled hot water boiler to a propane gas-fueled boiler to supply hot water to the house and an addition being built. The employee went to his company vehicle when he began to feel ill and turned up the air conditioning. Within 5 minutes of leaving the work site, the coworker found the employee passed out in the vehicle. The coworker yelled for the general contractor onsite to call an ambulance. The coworker and general contractor moved the employee from the vehicle and began CPR. The employee was transported via ambulance the hospital and was placed on life support. Life support was terminated the next day and the employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1645125.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |