Accident Summary Nr: 153070.015 - Employee is killed in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1644022.015 | 01/12/2023 | 238210 | Mustang Electric |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 12, 2023, an employee was pulling wire on top of a twelve-foot six-inch mobile metal scaffold with no fall protection, no guardrails, and no outriggers installed. The scaffold tipped over and the employee fell, striking his body on the metal scaffold and then on the cement floor. When the employee fell, he struck his head and neck and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1644022.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |