Accident Summary Nr: 153054.015 - Employee is killed when run over by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 153054.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644028.01501/16/20231623237110153419 - Paragon Site Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 16, 2023, an employee was operating a bulldozer when he exited the cab without engaging the control levers. The employee stepped onto the bulldozer tracks and it began to move. The employee fell and was run over by the bulldozer and crushed to death.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Control Lever, Crushed, Crushing, Descending, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Moving, Run Over, Tracks

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1644028.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported