Accident Summary Nr: 153048.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest at start of shift and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 153048.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644812.01501/20/2023325180Porocel Holdings Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 19, 2023, an employee started his shift and was walking from the company's safety meeting when he was found unconscious with seizure-like symptoms on the pathway leading toward his department. The employee had end stage kidney disease and had a kidney hemodialysis treatment the day before. Coworkers performed CPR until EMS arrived. EMS attempted defibrillation once and epinephrine was given three times. The employee was transported to local hospital, where he subsequently died due to complications of end-stage kidney disease and hypertension.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Hypertension, Kidney, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1644812.015 36 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified