Accident Summary Nr: 153047.015 - Employee dies after electric shock and fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 153047.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644934.01501/20/2023531312Caplaco Management Company

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 16, 2023, an employee was on an 8-foot Husky A frame ladder, accessing a work area crawl space for outdoor light fixtures. The employee was changing a ballast and received an electrical shock. The employee fell approximately 9 ? feet to the sidewalk below, sustaining electric shock, skin burns, head lacerations, and other unspecified trauma. The employee was hospitalized and died on January 19, 2023.

Keywords: Ballast--Lighting, Burn, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1644934.015 59 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: