Accident Summary Nr: 153036.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 153036.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 01/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644424.01501/18/2023333316Canon Virginia Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 18, 2023, an employee was walking from a building to their car. The employee called security for help as he was experiencing a medical event. The employee lost consciousness. CPR was provided until EMS arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee died at the hospital from a suspected heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Heart, Heart Attack, Lost consciousness, Parking Lot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1644424.015 62 M Fatality Mechanical engineers