Accident Summary Nr: 153036.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1644424.015 | 01/18/2023 | 333316 | Canon Virginia Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 18, 2023, an employee was walking from a building to their car. The employee called security for help as he was experiencing a medical event. The employee lost consciousness. CPR was provided until EMS arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee died at the hospital from a suspected heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1644424.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineers |